Siegfried v. Pacific Specialty Ins. CA2/4 ( 2014 )
[…] After appellant
    had the trees trimmed, Pacific Specialty reinspected the property.5
    Appellant received a homeowner’s insurance policy from Pacific Specialty
    for the term of July 22, 2008 to July 22, 2009. The estimated replacement cost was
    $171,000, and the limit in coverage was $171,000 for the home. Appellant’s
    premium was $565 for the $171,000 in coverage on the dwelling, plus $34 for 20
    4
    The phrase “full replacement cost” does not appear to be defined in the policy, and
    neither party has pointed us to any definition. Insurance Code section 2051.5 addresses
    how replacement cost is measured, stating that, “Under an open policy that requires
    payment of the replacement cost for a loss, the measure of indemnity is the amount that it
    would cost the insured to repair, rebuild, or replace the thing lost or injured, without a
    deduction for physical depreciation, or the policy limit, whichever is less.” (Ins. Code,
    § 2051.5, subd. (a).) “An open policy is one in which the value of the subject matter is
    not agreed upon, but is left to be ascertained in case of loss.” (Id., § 411.) The other type