In re S.F. ( 2014 )
[…] a person of ordinary care and prudence to entertain an honest and strong suspicion that
    the person arrested is guilty of a crime.” (People v. Price (1991) 
    1 Cal. 4th 324
    , 410.)
    “Probable cause must be viewed in the totality of the circumstances, not based on any
    isolated event.” (In re 
    J.G., supra
    , at p. 1506.) “Arrests which are made without
    probable cause ‘in the hope that something might turn up’ are unlawful.” (Ibid., quoting
    Brown v. Illinois (1975) 
    422 U.S. 590
    , 605.)
    Under section 594.2(a), possession of “a felt tip marker, or any other
    marking substance with the intent to commit vandalism or graffiti” is a misdemeanor.
    (Italics added.) There is no question that an oil-based marker or streaker was found on
    S.F. and that an oil-based marker is a felt tip marker or other marking substance within
    the meaning of section 594.2(a). But under section 594.2(a), possession of a marker or