In re S.F. ( 2014 )
[…] be upheld. Accordingly, we reverse the dispositional order.
    FACTS
    The facts are taken from the evidence presented at the evidentiary hearing
    on S.F.’s motion to suppress, conducted in April 2012.
    On December 17, 2011, Orange Police Officer Kurt Lawson, who was on
    patrol with Officer Moss, saw S.F. and another minor (Minor D.) running southbound
    across the eastbound lanes of Katella Avenue. S.F. and Minor D. were not using a
    crosswalk. Officer Lawson stopped S.F. and Minor D. for jaywalking.
    1
    Section 594.2(a) states: “Every person who possesses a masonry or glass drill bit, a
    carbide drill bit, a glass cutter, a grinding stone, an awl, a chisel, a carbide scribe, an
    aerosol paint container, a felt tip marker, or any other marking substance with the intent
    to commit vandalism or graffiti, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
    2
    Officer Lawson asked S.F. if he had anything illegal on him. S.F. said he
    had a “streaker,” which is an oil-based marker commonly used as a graffiti tool, and
    started to reach into his pocket to remove it. Officer Lawson did not know whether S.F.