People v. White ( 2015 )
[…] section 261 is not structurally different than the applicable section. Textually, the only
    change of note from the applicable statute to the current statute was to subdivision (5) of
    section 261, rape by artifice, pretense, or concealment, where the crime was expanded
    from the victim submitting under the belief that the person committing the act was the
    victim's spouse to the belief that the person was "someone known to the victim other than
    the accused."
    16
    subdivisions 1 through 7 of the applicable section 261 only make sense within the context
    of subdivision (a). Read by themselves, subdivisions 1 through 7 describe a lack of
    consent. For example, the two subdivisions at issue here describe lack of consent as
    follows: "(3) Where a person is prevented from resisting by any intoxicating or
    anesthetic substance, or any controlled substance, and this condition was known, or
    reasonably should have been known by the accused. [¶] (4) Where a person is at the time
    unconscious of the nature of the act, and this is known to the accused. . . ." (§ 261
    [effective Jan. 1, 2003 to Sept. 8, 2013].) These subdivisions do not mention rape or
    intercourse. Instead, subdivision (3) refers to being unable to resist some act, but does
    describe that act. A reader will only understand subdivision (3) after reading subdivision