People v. White ( 2015 )
[…] person, either personally or by aiding and abetting that other person, commits an act of
    oral copulation (1) when the act is accomplished against the victim's will by means of
    force or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person, or
    (2) where the act is accomplished against the victim's will by threatening to retaliate in
    the future against the victim or any other person, and there is a reasonable possibility that
    the perpetrator will execute the threat, or (3) where the victim is at the time incapable,
    14
    Section 261 in effect at the time White was charged provided in pertinent part:
    "(a) Rape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the
    perpetrator, under any of the following circumstances: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) Where a person is
    because of a mental disorder or developmental or physical disability, of giving legal
    consent, and this is known or reasonably should be known to the person committing the
    act, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for five, seven, or nine
    years. . . . [¶] (e) Any person who participates in an act of oral copulation while confined
    in any state prison, as defined in Section 4504 or in any local detention facility as defined
    in Section 6031.4, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or in a county
    jail for a period of not more than one year. [¶] (f) Any person who commits an act of oral
    copulation, and the victim is at the time unconscious of the nature of the act and this is
    known to the person committing the act, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state
    prison for a period of three, six, or eight years. . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (g) Except as provided in
    subdivision (h), any person who commits an act of oral copulation, and the victim is at
    the time incapable, because of a mental disorder or developmental or physical disability,
    of giving legal consent, and this is known or reasonably should be known to the person
    committing the act, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, for three, six,
    or eight years. . . . [¶] (h) Any person who commits an act of oral copulation, and the
    victim is at the time incapable, because of a mental disorder or developmental or physical
    disability, of giving legal consent, and this is known or reasonably should be known to
    the person committing the act, and both the defendant and the victim are at the time
    confined in a state hospital for the care and treatment of the mentally disordered or in any
    other public or private facility for the care and treatment of the mentally disordered