People v. White ( 2015 )
[…] different element and each defined a different way in which the act of rape was
    committed.3 I find the majority's abandonment of the elements test and exclusive
    3       Under applicable section 261, subdivision (a)(3), the crime of rape occurs
    "[w]here a person is prevented from resisting [the act of sexual intercourse accomplished
    with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator] by any intoxicating or anesthetic
    substance, or any controlled substance, and this condition was known, or reasonably
    should have been known by the accused." (§ 261, subd. (a)(3).) However, under
    subdivision (a)(4) of applicable section 261, the crime of rape occurs "[w]here a person is
    at the time unconscious of the nature of the act, and this is known to the accused. As
    used in this paragraph, 'unconscious of the nature of the act' means incapable of resisting
    [the act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the
    perpetrator] because the victim meets any one of the following conditions: [¶] (A) Was
    unconscious or asleep." (§ 261, subd. (a)(4).) Clearly, subdivisions (a)(3) and (a)(4)(A)
    8
    reliance on a "structure test" not only confusing and likely to cause mischief,4 but also
    contrary to Gonzalez.
    B. Penal Code section 654 and the post-Craig jurisprudential development of that