County of Butte v. Dept. of Water Resources ( 2019 )
[…] (ALP). It combines the federal and state environmental review process into a single
    process by which the affected parties, federal and state agencies, local entities (including
    the plaintiffs) and affected private parties,12 agree to the terms of relicensing in a SA.
    The SA combines the “pre-filing consultation process, the environmental review process
    under the National Environmental Policy Act and administrative processes associated
    with the Clean Water Act and other statutes.” (18 C.F.R. § 4.34(i)(2)(i) (2003).) The
    procedure includes “[t]he cooperative scoping of environmental issues (including
    necessary scientific studies), the analysis of completed studies” and “[t]he preparation of
    a preliminary draft environmental assessment [PDEA] or preliminary draft environmental
    impact statement . . . .” (18 C.F.R. § 4.34(i)(4)(ii) & (iii) (2003).) Some 52 parties