County of Butte v. Dept. of Water Resources ( 2019 )
[…] government has regulatory authority over the preservation of the environment, the FPA
    expressly authorizes FERC to consider environmental protection when issuing licenses.19
    The FPA authorizes FERC to issue licenses to “any State or municipality for the purpose
    of . . . operating, and maintaining dams, water conduits, reservoirs, power houses,
    transmission lines, or other project works . . . for the development, transmission, and
    utilization of power across . . . any of the streams . . . over which Congress has
    jurisdiction . . . .” (16 U.S.C. § 797(e).) Furthermore, FERC, “in addition to the power
    and development purposes for which licenses are issued, shall give equal consideration to
    . . . the protection, mitigation of damage to, and enhancement of, fish and wildlife
    19      With regard to the regulation of solid waste rail transfer facilities, the ICCTA
    states that it is not intended “to affect the traditional police powers of the State to require
    a rail carrier to comply with State and local environmental, public health, and public