County of Butte v. Dept. of Water Resources ( 2019 )
[…] FERC and plaintiffs did not seek federal review as required by 18 Code of Federal
    Regulations part 4.34(i)(6)(vii) (2003). Moreover, the plaintiffs did not challenge and
    could not challenge the SWRCB Certificate in their pleadings because it did not exist at
    the time this action was filed. The extended license issues upon the filing of a certificate
    and that cannot be delayed beyond one year from the date of a request for the certificate.8
    7       A project under CEQA involves a physical change in the environment. Public
    Resources Code section 21065 defines one required element of “ ‘Project’ ” as: “an
    activity which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a
    reasonably foreseeable indirect change in the environment . . . .” Because the CEQA
    document is programmatic it is a plan only. The implementation of the plan involves the
    construction of new environmental facilities required by the program, such as new
    spawning grounds.