Redeker v. Collateral Specialists CA1/4 ( 2013 )
[…] permission to continue the search. According to Redeker, he and Power spoke in person
    between Power’s 10:51 a.m. e-mail and Redeker’s 4:00 p.m. e-mail, and during this
    conversation Power gave him permission to continue the search. Assuming, as we must,
    that this is true, we conclude that Redeker’s comment in the 4:00 p.m. e-mail that he
    4
    The trial court believed that section 1102.6 required CSI “to prove a legitimate reason
    for termination . . . by the higher standard of ‘clear and convincing evidence.’ ” We
    disagree. Section 1102.6 provides that in an action under section 1102.5, “once it has
    been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by
    [s]ection 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the
    employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and
    convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate,
    independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by
    [s]ection 1102.5.” Section 1102.6’s clear-and-convincing standard applies only when it
    has been proven that retaliation was a “contributing factor” to the employee’s dismissal,
    and the employer would have taken the adverse action even if retaliation had not been a
    motive.