Chevron USA v. County of Kern ( 2014 )
[…] method might have been better.’” (County of Orange v. Orange County Assessment
    Appeals Bd. (1993) 
    13 Cal.App.4th 524
    , 530.)
    In the present case, we must determine whether the cost approach used to value
    the new wells, which the Board approved, was arbitrary, an abuse of discretion or in
    violation of law.
    As a threshold matter, we address Kern’s contention that Chevron is barred from
    claiming the assessor used an improper valuation method because Chevron failed to value
    the new wells using its proposed methodology. Pointing to section 1610.8, which
    provides in pertinent part that “[t]he applicant for a reduction in an assessment on the
    local roll shall establish the full value of the property by independent evidence,” and
    Bank of America v. County of Fresno (1981) 
    127 Cal.App.3d 295
     (Bank of America),
    Kern asserts that a taxpayer claiming the assessor used an unlawful valuation method
    must show what the value of its property would be under its proposed valuation