Chevron USA v. County of Kern ( 2014 )
[…] wells, recompletions in new zones, the installation of flow lines, and construction of
    surface production facilities.” (AH 566, p. 6-6.)
    4. Supplemental Assessments
    Before 1983, reassessments due to changes in ownership or new construction were
    not made until the following year, thereby resulting in a delay of from four months to
    16 months from the date of the triggering event. The Legislature found this was “an
    unwarranted reduction of taxes for some taxpayers with a proportionate and inequitable
    shift of the tax burden to other taxpayers.” (§ 75; see Montgomery Ward & Co. v. County
    of Santa Clara (1996) 
    47 Cal.App.4th 1122
    , 1130 (Montgomery Ward).) Accordingly, in
    July 1983 it enacted a new “supplemental assessment” rule, to fully implement
    Article XIII A and “to promote increased equity among taxpayers by enrolling and
    making adjustments of taxes resulting from changes in assessed value due to changes in
    ownership and completion of new construction at the time they occur.” (§ 75, para. 1.)
    Under this legislation, the assessor is required to appraise property changing
    ownership or new construction “at its full cash value . . . on the date the change in
    ownership occurs or the new construction is completed. The value so determined shall be