Chevron USA v. County of Kern ( 2014 )
[…] whose property has been improperly assessed.” (IBM Personal Pension Plan v. City and
    County of San Francisco (2005) 
    131 Cal.App.4th 1291
    , 1299 (IBM).) As explained in
    IBM, “[s]ection 5096 provides for the ‘refund of taxes paid before or after delinquency if
    they were erroneously or illegally collected (subd. (b)), or illegally assessed or levied
    (subd. (c)).’ [Citation.] Section 5097 requires that this refund be based on a claim that is
    ‘(1) Verified by the person who paid the tax . . . [¶] If a refund claim filed pursuant to
    section 5097 is denied, section 5140 authorizes an action for refund of the taxes paid.”
    (IBM, supra, 131 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1299-1300.) As pertinent here, section 5140
    provides: “The person who paid the tax . . . may bring an action only in the superior
    court against a county . . . to recover a tax which the board of supervisors of the
    county . . . has refused to refund on a claim filed pursuant to Article I (commencing with
    Section 4096) of this chapter. No other person may bring such an action; but if another
    should do so, judgment shall not be rendered for the plaintiff.”
    The issue here is whether Chevron is “[t]he person who paid the tax” within the
    meaning of section 5140. If so, then Chevron has standing to pursue this action.
    6.
    Whether Chevron has standing “is a question of law that we review de novo.” (IBM,