Chevron USA v. County of Kern ( 2014 )
[…] value of new wells could be judged year-by-year for each field.”
    But, as Kern points out, Chevron’s “mass appraisal” approach probably would
    violate section 75.11, subdivision (c), which provides for a “net supplemental
    assessment” in addition to the individual assessments occasioned by each item of new
    construction.12 Chevron’s claim that the trial court’s ruling may not require the assessor
    to undertake individual assessments for each new well is therefore unfounded.
    12 Section 75.11, subdivision (c) provides, in pertinent part: “If there are . . .
    multiple completions of new construction . . . with respect to the same real property
    during the same assessment year, then there shall be a new supplemental assessment
    placed on the supplemental roll, in addition to the assessment pursuant to subdivision (a)
    or (b).” (See also, 1 Flavin, Supplemental roll § 12:9 [“If there are . . . multiple
    33.
    In sum, we conclude that the Board did not act arbitrarily, in excess of its
    discretion, or contrary to the law when it approved the cost method of valuation the