Chevron USA v. County of Kern ( 2014 )
[…] ordinary, unforeseeable and beyond the control of the taxpayer.”
    16 In light of our decision not to address the constitutional issues raised concerning
    whether a Governor-issued disaster declaration is required to claim exemption from
    supplemental assessment for calamity or misfortune, we deny as irrelevant both
    Chevron’s March 3, 2014 request and Kern’s March 17, 2014 request that we take
    judicial notice of legislative history materials concerning Proposition 13, which we
    deferred ruling on by our March 18, 2014 order.
    17 Section 170, subdivision (a) authorizes a county board of supervisors to enact
    an ordinance providing that a person whose “property was damaged or destroyed without
    his or her fault, may apply for reassessment of that property. . . . .[¶] To be eligible for
    reassessment the damage or destruction to the property shall have been caused by any of
    the following: [¶] (1) A major misfortune or calamity, in an area or region subsequently
    proclaimed by the Governor to be in a state of disaster. . . . [¶] (2) A misfortune or
    calamity. [¶] (3) A misfortune or calamity that . . . includes a drought condition such as
    40.