In re Gary H. , 244 Cal. App. 4th 1463 ( 2016 )
[…] supports the true finding on the section 653b charge, with a question that is primarily
    4
    legal, whether section 653b is unconstitutionally vague. As we will demonstrate, the
    questions are interrelated. We hold that section 653b passes constitutional muster
    because it includes a scienter element: it requires proof that a person loitering near a
    school had the specific intent to commit a crime. We further hold the evidence was
    sufficient to establish Gary had such an intent in this case.
    A
    Section 653b, as it read at the time of Gary’s offense (and as it reads today),
    provides in relevant part as follows: “[E]very person who loiters about any school or
    public place at or near which children attend or normally congregate and who remains at
    any school or public place at or near which children attend or normally congregate, or
    who reenters or comes upon a school or place within 72 hours, after being asked to leave
    by the chief administrative official of that school . . . is a vagrant, and is punishable by a
    fine of not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment in a county jail
    for a period not exceeding six months, or by both that fine and imprisonment. [¶] As
    used in this section, ‘loiter’ means to delay, to linger, or to idle about a school or public
    place without lawful business for being present.” (§ 653b, subds. (a), (d).)
    “‘The constitutional interest implicated in questions of statutory vagueness is that
    no person be deprived of “life, liberty, or property without due process of law,” as assured
    by both the federal Constitution (U.S. Const., Amends.