Sierra Club v. Co. of San Diego ( 2014 )
[…] Further, the trial court determined that whether or not the Thresholds were adopted
    was a subsidiary issue that did not need to be reached in light of the trial court's decision
    on the CAP (which formed the basis for the Thresholds) and the process by which it was
    approved.
    DISCUSSION
    I. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    The Sierra Club and the County agree as to the applicable standards of review.
    In reviewing the County's actions under CEQA, we must determine whether there
    was "a prejudicial abuse of discretion." (Pub. Resources Code, § 21168.5.) "'Abuse of
    discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law, or
    if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.'" (Mira Mar
    Mobile Community v. City of Oceanside (2004) 
    119 Cal. App. 4th 477
    , 486.)
    "[A] reviewing court must adjust its scrutiny to the nature of the alleged defect."
    (Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible Growth, Inc. v. City of Rancho Cordova (2007)