Sierra Club v. Co. of San Diego ( 2014 )
[…] 2020 impacts facilitated by the CAP and Thresholds project was that "the State's plan
    doesn't go out that far, and it would be speculative for us to do that."
    However, contrary to the County's argument that it would be "speculative" to
    consider the environmental impacts of the CAP, the County has acknowledged that other
    agencies have, in fact, been able to do so. It is an abuse of discretion to reject alternatives
    or mitigation measures that would reduce adverse impacts without supporting substantial
    evidence. (CEQA Guidelines, §§ 15043, 15093, subd. (b).) The County's assumption
    that considering post-2020 impacts is "speculative" is not supported by substantial
    evidence. (Pub. Resources Code, § 21082.2, subd. (c) ["Argument, speculation,
    unsubstantiated opinion or narrative, evidence which is clearly inaccurate or
    erroneous . . . is not substantial evidence. Substantial evidence shall include facts,
    reasonable assumptions predicated upon facts, and expert opinion supported by facts."].)
    The Sierra Club provided feasible mitigation measures. The County rejected these
    mitigation measures without substantial evidence for doing so.
    In sum, the CAP does not fulfill the County's commitment under CEQA and