Safari Associates v. Super. Ct. , 231 Cal. App. 4th 1400 ( 2014 )
[…] Intel Corp. (1996) 
    9 Cal.4th 362
    , 376, fn. 9 ["whether an award is in excess of the arbitrator's powers ' "is a question
    of law we review de novo on appeal" ' "].)
    2      Because of its uncertainty regarding whether the trial court's order was appealable,
    in addition to filing a writ petition, Safari also filed an appeal of the trial court's order.
    We stayed the appeal pending our resolution of this writ proceeding. In light of our
    disposition granting the writ, we dismiss Safari's appeal as moot.
    9
    B.     Governing law
    Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.6 specifies the grounds upon which a trial
    court shall correct an arbitrator's award. That statute provides in relevant part:
    "[T]he court, unless it vacates the award pursuant to Section 1286.2,
    shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court
    determines that:
    "[¶] . . . [¶]
    "(b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be
    corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the
    controversy submitted . . . ."
    In Gueyffier, supra, 
    43 Cal.4th 1179
    , the Supreme Court outlined the following