People v. Bonilla CA2/2 ( 2014 )
[…] The jury could
    reasonably infer from the evidence that appellant personally used and fired the gun in
    committing the murder.
    E. Possession of a Firearm by a Felon
    Appellant argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction for
    possession of a firearm by a felon on May 7, 2012 (count 5). Specifically, he argues that
    his presence at the Los Angeles Gun Club on May 7, 2012, and the fact that someone in
    his group purchased .40-caliber rounds for a handgun, constitute insufficient evidence
    that he had possession of a firearm on that day.
    Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) provides in part: “Any person who has been
    convicted of a felony . . . or who is addicted to the use of any narcotic drug, and who
    owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is
    guilty of a felony.” The jury was instructed with CALCRIM No. 2511 that “A person
    does not have to actually hold or touch something to possess it. It is enough if the person
    has control over it or the right to control it, either personally or through another person.”