Fair v. BNSF Railway ( 2015 )
[…] Sarkisian dictated them into a
    recording; he did not have the recording, since once it is transcribed, his secretary moves
    on to the next recording.
    Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300 provides, in relevant part: “[O]n
    objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section
    2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness
    that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶’s]
    . . . (c) Produce reports and writing of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270. . . .”
    Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.270 provides, in pertinent part, when “a demand
    for an exchange of information concerning expert trial witnesses includes a demand for
    production of reports and writings as described in subdivision (c) of Section 2034.210, all
    parties shall produce and exchange . . . all discoverable reports and writings, if any, made
    by any designated expert . . . .” 17 We generally review the trial court’s ruling on a
    17 Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.210, subdivision (c) provides that when a
    party demands a simultaneous exchange of information concerning expert trial witnesses,