Fair v. BNSF Railway ( 2015 )
[…] . . . (c) Produce reports and writing of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270. . . .”
    Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.270 provides, in pertinent part, when “a demand
    for an exchange of information concerning expert trial witnesses includes a demand for
    production of reports and writings as described in subdivision (c) of Section 2034.210, all
    parties shall produce and exchange . . . all discoverable reports and writings, if any, made
    by any designated expert . . . .” 17 We generally review the trial court’s ruling on a
    17 Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.210, subdivision (c) provides that when a
    party demands a simultaneous exchange of information concerning expert trial witnesses,
    the party “may also include a demand for the mutual and simultaneous production . . . of
    all discoverable reports and writings, if any, made by an expert witness described in
    subdivision (b) in the course of preparing that expert’s opinion.”
    45.
    motion to exclude an expert’s opinion for abuse of discretion, unless the exclusion rests
    on a matter of statutory interpretation, which is subject to de novo review. (Boston v.
    Penny Lane Centers, Inc. (2009) 
    170 Cal. App. 4th 936
    , 950 (Boston).)