Fair v. BNSF Railway ( 2015 )
[…] Our
    Supreme Court has explained that Evidence Code section 1151 refers to “‘remedial or
    precautionary measures,’” not to reports or investigations conducted after an injury-
    producing event, and “appear[s] to include only subsequent actions taken to repair or
    correct a problem identified by an investigation – not the factual inquiries undertaken to
    determine whether such repair or correction was necessary.” (Fox v. Kramer (2000)
    
    22 Cal. 4th 531
    , 544 (Fox).) Moreover, while Evidence Code section 1151 refers to
    measures “which, if taken previously, would have tended to make the event less likely to
    occur,” “reports of investigations relating to an incident could not have been made prior
    thereto.” 
    (Fox, supra
    , 22 Cal.4th at p. 544.)
    We review the trial court’s rulings as to admissibility of evidence for abuse of
    discretion. (People ex rel. Lockyer v. Sun Pacific Farming Co.