Fair v. BNSF Railway ( 2015 )
[…] evidence of subsequent remedial measures as evidence of negligence. Specifically,
    BNSF challenges the admission into evidence of (1) two photos of BNSF employees
    around the switch shortly after the accident, which were taken by Fair’s wife;14 and (2) a
    report entitled “Report of Inspection” prepared by BNSF employee Mark Johnson after
    the inspection of the switch.15 BNSF also objects to references to this evidence, or to the
    inspection itself, in arguments or questions by Fair’s counsel.
    A. Evidence Code section 1151 and the Standard of Review
    Evidence Code section 1151 provides: “When, after the occurrence of an event,
    remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously, would have
    tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is
    14One photograph shows four employees standing around the switch, with three
    looking down at the switch and a fourth apparently standing on the handle. The other
    photograph shows two employees looking down at the switch and a third employee
    leaning on the handle.