Fair v. BNSF Railway ( 2015 )
[…] videotape his February interview of Fair, as that was not his practice. His practice is to
    make handwritten notes, which he tosses once they are dictated. Fair’s attorneys did not
    ask him to keep his handwritten notes and he had not provided them to defense counsel,
    as Sarkisian did not have them since they were gone. Sarkisian dictated them into a
    recording; he did not have the recording, since once it is transcribed, his secretary moves
    on to the next recording.
    Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300 provides, in relevant part: “[O]n
    objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section
    2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness
    that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶’s]
    . . . (c) Produce reports and writing of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270. . . .”
    Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.270 provides, in pertinent part, when “a demand
    for an exchange of information concerning expert trial witnesses includes a demand for
    production of reports and writings as described in subdivision (c) of Section 2034.210, all