Fair v. BNSF Railway ( 2015 )
[…] preemption are “instructive insofar as they are designed to assess the interaction of laws
    that bear on the same subject.” (Ibid.) Preclusion is a matter of statutory interpretation,
    which applies even when multiple federal statutes or a federal agency are involved.
    (Ibid.)
    BNSF asserts Fair’s lawsuit is barred by regulations contained under Part 213 of
    the Code of Federal Regulations, entitled “Track Safety Standards.” Inspection of
    switches is covered in 49 Code of Federal Regulations section 213.235, which provides:
    “(a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, each switch, turnout, track
    crossing, and moveable bridge lift rail assembly or other transition device shall be
    inspected on foot at least monthly. [¶] (b) Each switch in Classes 3 through 5 track that is
    held in position only by the operating mechanism and one connecting rod shall be
    operated to all of its positions during one inspection in every 3 month period. [¶] (c) In
    the case of track that is used less than once a month, each switch, turnout, truck crossing,
    and moveable bridge lift rail assembly or other transition device shall be inspected on
    foot before it is used.”4 The regulations also cover the preparation and storage of
    inspection reports, and create civil and criminal penalties for violations of the regulations.
    (49 C.F.R. §§ 213.15 & Appen. B., 213.241.) Finally, the regulations delegate