Visalia Unified School Dist. v. Superior Ct. ( 2019 )
[…] liable for punitive damages if his or her acts are malicious.3 A “person,” for purposes of
    2 Section 44113, subdivision (a) provides: “An employee may not directly or
    indirectly use or attempt to use the official authority or influence of the employee for the
    purpose of intimidating, threatening, coercing, commanding, or attempting to intimidate,
    threaten, coerce, or command any person for the purpose of interfering with the right of
    that person to disclose to an official agent matters within the scope of this article.”
    3 Section 44114, subdivisions (b) and (c) provide: “(b) A person who intentionally
    engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against a public
    school employee or applicant for employment with a public school employer for having
    made a protected disclosure is subject to a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars
    ($10,000) and imprisonment in the county jail for a period not to exceed one year. Any
    public school employee, officer, or administrator who intentionally engages in that
    conduct shall also be subject to discipline by the public school employer. If no adverse
    action is instituted by the public school employer and it is determined that there is
    reasonable cause to believe that an act of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar
    acts prohibited by Section 44113 occurred, the local law enforcement agency may report
    the nature and details of the activity to the governing board of the school district or
    county board of education, as appropriate.
    “(c) In addition to all other penalties provided by law, a person who intentionally engages
    in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against a public school
    employee or applicant for employment with a public school employer for having made a
    3.