Visalia Unified School Dist. v. Superior Ct. ( 2019 )
[…] Legislature intended to create an exception to Government Code section 818 in the Act, it
    would have expressly done so.
    Insurance Code section 11873 is the only example we find of the Legislature
    creating an exception to Government Code section 818. Insurance Code section 11873
    was enacted in 1979 as part of legislation that substantially amended the statutes
    governing the State Compensation Insurance Fund (SCIF). (Courtesy Ambulance
    Service v. Superior Court (1992) 
    8 Cal. App. 4th 1504
    , 1512 (Courtesy Ambulance).)
    Subdivision (a) of Insurance Code section 11873 reads: “Except as provided by
    subdivision (b), the fund shall not be subject to the provisions of the Government Code
    made applicable to state agencies generally or collectively, unless the section specifically
    8.
    names the fund as an agency to which the provision applies.” (Ins. Code, § 11873,
    subd. (a).) Government Code section 818 is not one of the specific statutory exceptions
    listed in Insurance Code section 11873, subdivision (b). Thus, the plain language of