Visalia Unified School Dist. v. Superior Ct. ( 2019 )
[…] or her official authority or influence to retaliate against “any person for the purpose of
    interfering with the right of that person” to make an Act-protected disclosure.2 An
    offended party may sue a public school employee who violates subdivision (a) for civil
    damages. (§ 44113, subd. (b).).
    Section 44114, subdivision (c) provides that, in addition to compensatory
    damages, “[a] person who intentionally engages in acts of … retaliation …” shall be
    liable for punitive damages if his or her acts are malicious.3 A “person,” for purposes of
    2 Section 44113, subdivision (a) provides: “An employee may not directly or
    indirectly use or attempt to use the official authority or influence of the employee for the
    purpose of intimidating, threatening, coercing, commanding, or attempting to intimidate,
    threaten, coerce, or command any person for the purpose of interfering with the right of
    that person to disclose to an official agent matters within the scope of this article.”