Visalia Unified School Dist. v. Superior Ct. ( 2019 )
[…] in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against a public school
    employee or applicant for employment with a public school employer for having made a
    3.
    the Act, includes “any state or local government, or any agency or instrumentality of any
    of the foregoing.” (§ 44112, subd. (d).)
    The Motion to Strike
    On December 13, 2017, all three defendants filed a motion to strike the claim for
    punitive damages.4 VUSD claimed punitive damages were barred against it under
    Government Code section 818, which provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of
    law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the
    Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of
    punishing the defendant.”
    In reply, Harlan argued it was the Legislature’s clear intent that the Act supersede
    Government Code section 818 because the Act contrasts with that statute and was
    enacted later in time. The statutes are contrasting, according to Harlan, because