Cacho v. Eurostar, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] Conversely, because most of the alleged
    violations occurred at two WSS stores involving only two people,
    one of whom was in charge of enforcing company policy over the
    other, and where one (Silva) was cited multiple times for failing
    properly to clock in and out, this suggested plaintiffs’ claims were
    atypical of the class.
    The court signed a final order denying plaintiffs’ class
    certification motion on August 9, 2017. Plaintiffs timely appealed.
    24
    DISCUSSION
    A.     Class Certification Principles and Standard of Review
    Code of Civil Procedure section 382 authorizes a class
    action “when the question is one of common or general interest, of
    many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is
    impracticable to bring them all before the court.” “‘The party
    advocating class treatment must demonstrate the existence of an
    ascertainable and sufficiently numerous class, a well-defined
    community of interest, and substantial benefits from certification
    that render proceeding as a class superior to the alternatives.’”