In re Webb ( 2018 )
[…] person "shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties . . . ." (Cal. Const., art. I, § 12;4
    see In re York (1995) 
    9 Cal. 4th 1133
    , 1139 & fn. 4 (York).) It prohibits excessive bail.
    (Ibid.) The Constitution further provides that the primary considerations of bail shall be
    "[p]ublic safety and the safety of the victim . . . ." (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (f), par.
    (3); Gray v. Superior Court (2005) 
    125 Cal. App. 4th 629
    , 642; In re McSherry (2003) 
    112 Cal. App. 4th 856
    , 861.) California's Legislature has codified this principle in section
    1275, which lists the factors to be considered in issuing a bail order. That section
    provides in part: "In setting, reducing, or denying bail, a judge or magistrate shall take
    into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged, the
    previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at
    trial or at a hearing of the case. The public safety shall be the primary consideration."
    4      Section 12 of article I of the Constitution provides in full: A person shall be
    released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for: [¶] (a) Capital crimes when the facts
    are evident or the presumption great; [¶] (b) Felony offenses involving acts of violence