In re Webb ( 2018 )
[…] 860.) The question on his habeas writ was whether the trial court could also impose
    reasonable bail conditions. (Id. at p. 858.) Though the court did not clearly articulate
    petitioner's habeas arguments, the petitioner relied on authority holding that public safety
    was not a consideration in imposing bail conditions. (Id. at p. 861.) In addressing that
    point, the appellate court in McSherry observed that section 1270 permitted it to specify
    bail conditions for a person charged with a misdemeanor who is denied OR release, but
    that under section 1275 as amended in 1987, public safety was the primary consideration.
    8      In part, section 1272 provides: "After conviction of an offense not made
    punishable with death, a defendant who has made application for probation or who has
    appealed may be admitted to bail: [¶] . . . [¶] 2. As a matter of right, before judgment
    is pronounced pending application for probation in cases of misdemeanors, or when the
    appeal is from a judgment imposing imprisonment in cases of misdemeanors."
    12
    (Id. at p. 861.) It found "nonsensical" the proposition that the law authorized a court to
    impose bail conditions on a person merely charged with a misdemeanor, but the court
    was powerless to do so after a defendant had been found guilty of such a crime and