In re Webb ( 2018 )
[…] (York, at p. 1149.)
    In contrast, the Legislature makes no mention of a court or magistrate's authority
    to impose conditions for a person released on the scheduled amount of bail for a felony
    offense. (See Gray v. Superior 
    Court, supra
    , 125 Cal.App.4th at p. 641.) Section 1275,
    pertaining to setting of bail generally, does not refer to conditions. (Gray v. Superior
    Court, at p. 642.) Bail conditions are referenced in only two Penal Code sections, one of
    which—section 1270—governs persons charged with misdemeanors.5 The other, section
    5      (See Gray v. Superior 
    Court, supra
    , 125 Cal.App.4th at p. 642; In re 
    McSherry, supra
    , 112 Cal.App.4th at pp. 861-862.) Section 1270 provides in part: "A defendant
    who is in custody and is arraigned on a complaint alleging an offense which is a
    6
    1269c, sets forth procedures (a peace officer declaration or application by the accused
    personally or through another) by which a court may depart from the bail schedule by
    either increasing or decreasing the bail amount. (§ 1269c; see People v. Lexington
    National Insurance