In re Webb ( 2018 )
[…] 112 Cal. App. 4th 856
    , 861.) California's Legislature has codified this principle in section
    1275, which lists the factors to be considered in issuing a bail order. That section
    provides in part: "In setting, reducing, or denying bail, a judge or magistrate shall take
    into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged, the
    previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at
    trial or at a hearing of the case. The public safety shall be the primary consideration."
    4      Section 12 of article I of the Constitution provides in full: A person shall be
    released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for: [¶] (a) Capital crimes when the facts
    are evident or the presumption great; [¶] (b) Felony offenses involving acts of violence
    on another person, or felony sexual assault offenses on another person, when the facts are
    evident or the presumption great and the court finds based upon clear and convincing
    evidence that there is a substantial likelihood the person's release would result in great
    bodily harm to others; or [¶] (c) Felony offenses when the facts are evident or the
    presumption great and the court finds based on clear and convincing evidence that the
    person has threatened another with great bodily harm and that there is a substantial
    likelihood that the person would carry out the threat if released. [¶] Excessive bail may
    not be required. In fixing the amount of bail, the court shall take into consideration the
    seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the
    probability of his or her appearing at the trial or hearing of the case. [¶] A person may
    be released on his or her own recognizance in the court's discretion."
    4
    (§ 1275, subd. (a)(1); see People v. Accredited Sur. & Cas. Co., Inc. (2004) 
    125 Cal. App. 4th 1
    , 7 ["The unambiguous purpose of section 1275 is public safety"].)
    A person charged with a bailable offense who seeks pretrial release from custody