In re Webb ( 2018 )
[…] [¶] A person may
    be released on his or her own recognizance in the court's discretion."
    4
    (§ 1275, subd. (a)(1); see People v. Accredited Sur. & Cas. Co., Inc. (2004) 
    125 Cal. App. 4th 1
    , 7 ["The unambiguous purpose of section 1275 is public safety"].)
    A person charged with a bailable offense who seeks pretrial release from custody
    typically may either post bail, or alternatively seek the privilege of release on his or her
    own recognizance (OR). 
    (York, supra
    , 9 Cal.4th at p. 1141; People v. Standish (2006) 
    38 Cal. 4th 858
    , 884; § 1270, subd. (a) ["Any person who has been arrested for, or charged
    with, an offense other than a capital offense may be released on his or her own
    recognizance by a court or magistrate who could release a defendant from custody upon
    the defendant giving bail, including a defendant arrested upon an out-of-county
    warrant"].) As for the option of bail, superior court judges of each county are required to
    adopt and annually revise a uniform countywide bail schedule for bailable felony and
    misdemeanor offenses, as well as non-Vehicle Code infractions, and in doing so, they