People v. Blount CA5 ( 2015 )
[…] different reply more favorable to the defendant’s case.”’ [Citations.]” (Jennings, 
    supra,
    53 Cal.3d at p. 384.)
    Ex parte communication between the judge and jurors typically violates a
    defendant’s right to be present, and represented, at all critical stages of trial. (Clark,
    supra, 52 Cal.4th at p. 987.) If the trial court has an improper ex parte communication
    with the jury, reversal is required unless the error was harmless beyond a reasonable
    doubt. (Ibid.; Jennings, 
    supra,
     53 Cal.3d at pp. 383-384.)
    2.        Section 1138.
    Section 1138 provides: “After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any
    disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any
    point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court.
    30.
    Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of,
    or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they
    have been called.” (Italics added.)
    Section 1138 requires notice to be given to the defendant and his counsel of any
    proceedings during the deliberative process. (People v. Garcia (2005) 
    36 Cal.4th 777
    ,
    802 (Garcia); People v. Jenkins (2000) 
    22 Cal.4th 900
    , 1027 (Jenkins).)