JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Ward ( 2019 )
[…] seek amendment before the trial court. (City of Stockton v. Superior Court (2007) 
    42 Cal. 4th 730
    , 746 (City of Stockton); § 472c, subd. (a).) Unless a complaint is "incapable
    of amendment," leave to amend should be "liberally allowed as a matter of fairness"
    where a plaintiff has received no opportunity to amend after a demurrer. (City of
    Stockton, at p. 747.)
    7
    2.     Chase Articulates a Viable Legal Theory on Appeal
    Chase claims the gravamen of its action was for declaratory relief to restore a lost
    deed pursuant to Civil Code, section 3415, subdivision (a). That statute provides: "An
    action may be maintained by any person interested in any private document or instrument
    in writing, which has been lost or destroyed, to prove or establish the document or
    instrument or to compel the issuance, execution, and acknowledgment of a duplicate of
    the document or instrument." Largely unchanged since its enactment in 1906, the statute
    reflects the longstanding remedy in equity for restoring lost instruments. (Brown v.
    Anderson-Cottonwood Irrigation Dist. (1920) 
    183 Cal. 186
    , 187 (Brown); Atkins Corp. v.
    Tourny (1936) 
    6 Cal. 2d 206