Allied Signal Aerospace v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. ( 2019 )
[…] (State Comp. Ins.
    Fund v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2008) 
    44 Cal. 4th 230
    , 241
    (Sandhagen).)
    Disputes over an employer’s UR decision are governed by
    section 4610.5 et seq. which detail the independent medical
    review (IMR) process.3 The specific provision which applies in
    this case is subdivision (a)(2) of section 4610.5 which provides for
    the IMR process when, as here, the UR decision was
    communicated to the requesting physician after July 1, 2013.
    The IMR process is the exclusive remedy for resolving UR
    disputes. Section 4610.5 subdivision (b) states that “[a] dispute
    described in subdivision (a) shall be resolved only in accordance
    with this section.” Section 4610.5 subdivision (e) provides that
    “[a] utilization review decision may be reviewed or appealed only
    by independent medical review pursuant to this section.” The
    two exceptions currently recognized by the appeals board to
    circumvent the UR-IMR process are where the UR decision is
    ____________________________________________________________
    3     “If a utilization review decision denies or modifies a