People v. Solis , 232 Cal. App. 4th 1108 ( 2015 )
[…] offenses, but argued for the first time on appeal that they could not be convicted of two
    lesser included offenses from one greater offense. 
    (Eid, supra
    , at p. 655.) The Court of
    Appeal agreed and struck the convictions for misdemeanor false imprisonment.
    The California Supreme Court granted review and reversed the Court of Appeal’s
    decision. (Ibid.)
    The Supreme Court determined that multiple convictions for lesser included
    offenses, when not included in each other, are statutorily authorized under section 1159
    when a defendant is charged with one offense. “Section 1159 provides that ‘[t]he
    jury . . . may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is
    necessarily included in that with which he is charged. . . .’” 
    (Eid, supra
    , at p. 656.)
    The words “any offense” in the statute are susceptible of a singular or plural meaning in
    common usage, the court explained, depending upon the context. When “any” is