People v. Moreno , 231 Cal. App. 4th 934 ( 2014 )
[…] When a law is challenged as a violation of equal protection, we consider whether
    it affords different treatment to similarly situated persons. (People v. Hofsheier (2006)
    
    37 Cal. 4th 1185
    , 1199.) Unless the law treats similarly situated persons differently on the
    basis of race, gender, or some other criteria calling for heightened scrutiny, we review the
    legislation to determine whether the legislative classification bears a rational relationship
    to a legitimate state purpose. (Id. at p. 1200.) If so, it will be upheld.
    II. The Statutory Language
    Section 4852.01 provides: “Any person convicted of a felony who, on May 13,
    1943, was confined in a state prison or other institution or agency to which he or she was
    committed and any person convicted of a felony after that date who is committed to a
    state prison or other institution or agency may file a petition for a certificate of
    rehabilitation and pardon pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” (§ 4852.01, subd.
    (b).) Moreno argues that the trial court violated his statutory rights because he was
    3
    convicted of felonies in 1971 and in 1973, and thus consideration of his certificate of
    rehabilitation falls within the plain language of 4852.01.