Coyne v. City and County of San Francisco , 9 Cal. App. 5th 1215 ( 2017 )
[…] may not be frustrated by burdensome monetary exactions from the owners to fund the
    City’s policy goals.
    The City also argues that a decision which results in some mitigation payments
    being approved (e.g., the relocation assistance in Pieri) but not others (e.g., the rental
    subsidies at issue here) effectively writes into the Ellis Act a new restriction in violation
    of the “cardinal rule of statutory construction that courts must not add provisions to
    statutes.” The principle of statutory construction cited by the City is codified in section
    1858 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that a court must not “insert what
    has been omitted” from a statute. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1858.) That same provision
    begins, “In the construction of a statute . . . , the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain
    and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein.” (Ibid.) “[I]t is the duty
    of the courts within the framework of the statutes, to interpret them so as to make them
    workable and reasonable.” (Golden v. City of Oakland (1975) 
    49 Cal. App. 3d 284
    , 288.)