Coyne v. City and County of San Francisco , 9 Cal. App. 5th 1215 ( 2017 )
[…] Super. Ct. Nos. CGC-14-540709,
    Defendant and Appellant.                     CPF-15-514382)
    In this consolidated appeal, we consider limits on mitigation measures a
    municipality may impose on landlords under the Ellis Act, when a landlord seeks to
    remove residential property from the rental market. The City and County of San
    Francisco (the City) appeals two superior court judgments invalidating City-enacted
    ordinances increasing the relocation assistance payments property owners owe their
    tenants under the Ellis Act. (Gov. Code, § 7060 et seq.) The superior court found both
    ordinances facially preempted by the Act. We affirm.
    FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    The Ellis Act
    The Ellis Act prohibits a city or county from “compel[ling] the owner of any
    residential real property to offer, or to continue to offer, accommodations in the property
    for rent or lease . . . .” (Gov. Code, § 7060, subd. (a).)
    Enacted in 1985, the statute was a legislative response to the California Supreme
    Court decision in Nash v. City of Santa Monica (1984) 
    37 Cal. 3d 97
    (Nash). In Nash, a