Coyne v. City and County of San Francisco , 9 Cal. App. 5th 1215 ( 2017 )
[…] landlords who seek simply to go out of business. We also view the payouts of two years
    of ongoing rental subsidies—whether or not they reach the $50,000 ceiling set by
    Ordinance 68-15—as a penalty akin to the 10-year pre-merger wait period invalidated in
    San Francisco Apartment Association. The Rental Payment Differential obligation
    imposes a prohibitive price on the ability of landlords to exercise their rights under the
    Ellis Act.
    To preserve its ordinances, the City relies on the safe harbor clause in Government
    Code section 7060.1, subdivision (c), a savings clause in the Ellis Act which preserves
    local authority to mitigate “any adverse impact on persons displaced by reason of the
    withdrawal from rent or lease of any accommodations.” (Gov. Code, § 7060.1,
    subd. (c).) The City argues the rent hike a tenant experiences upon losing a rent-
    controlled tenancy “is an adverse impact caused by eviction,” noting “any argument to
    the contrary flies in the face of common sense” and that it “defies language to claim that