Macy v. Super. Ct. CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] Rueschenberg in May 2009 also resulted in a split of opinion. Petitioner maintained that,
    due to the lack of concurring updated evaluations, the court was required to dismiss the
    petition pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 6604.1 as amended by Proposition 83
    (approved Nov. 7, 2006).7 Citing 
    Ronje, supra
    , 
    179 Cal. App. 4th 509
    , petitioner
    6
    The exhibits submitted in support of the petition do not explain why the matter did
    not proceed to trial before March 2010. Petitioner does not raise any issues related to
    delay.
    7
    Section 6604.1 was amended by Proposition 83 in 2006 to refer to an
    indeterminate term of commitment but it still contained the following statutory language:
    "The provisions of subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of Section 6601 shall apply to
    evaluations performed for purposes of extended commitments." (Former § 6604.1 as
    amended by Prop. 83, § 28, approved Nov. 7, 2006, see former § 6604.1 as amended by
    Stats. 2000, ch. 420, § 4, p. 3140, eff. Sept. 13, 2000; see also § 6604.1.) Petitioner
    argued in support of his motion to dismiss that, where a second set of updated evaluations