Alamo Recycling v. Anheuser Busch Inbev Worldwide ( 2015 )
[…] the refund value, plus another designated amount for administrative and processing costs
    for each container it obtains from a recycling center. (Id., § 14573, subd. (a).) This
    tiered payment scheme ensures that the beverage distributors’ initial funding provides
    6
    economic incentives to recycle throughout the chain from consumers to retailers,
    recycling centers, and ultimately processors.
    The Act confines its operation to covered activities within the State of California
    and only to the extent permitted by federal law. (See Pub. Resources Code, §§ 14529,
    14529.7, 14501.5.) The Act “is applicable uniformly throughout the state” of California
    and “occupies the whole field of regulation of recycling-related refund values,
    redemption payments, deposits, and similar fees relating to beverage containers . . . .”
    (Id., § 14529.) Neither the Act nor its implementing regulations prohibit out-of-state
    beverage containers from being labeled with “California Redemption Value,” or the
    redemption value for any other state. The regulations recognize that containers