Alamo Recycling v. Anheuser Busch Inbev Worldwide ( 2015 )
[…] value or other recycling program payments be paid to any person for this [ineligible]
    material” and that “any person participating in conduct intended to defraud the state’s
    beverage container recycling program shall be held accountable for that conduct.” (Ibid.)
    Among other things, the Act prohibits any person from paying, claiming, or
    receiving any refund or other fee for “[b]everage container material that the person knew,
    or should have known, was imported from out of state.” (Pub. Resources Code,
    § 14595.5, subd. (a)(1).) Nor may any person, with intent to defraud, “[r]edeem or
    attempt to redeem an out-of-state container,” “[b]ring an out-of-state container . . . to the
    8
    marketplace for redemption,” or “[r]eceive, store, transport, distribute, or otherwise
    facilitate or aid in the redemption of a[n] . . . out-of-state container[.]” (Id., § 14595.5,
    subd. (a)(2).)
    The Act and related regulations task certified recycling centers, such as plaintiffs,
    with monitoring redemptions for refund eligibility and fraud, including through stringent