Coblentz, Patch v. City & Co. of S.F. ( 2015 )
[…] emphasize the entirety of the new section (d) of section 902.1, describing the methods of
    calculating the payroll expense tax, did not violate Proposition 218. “Proposition 218
    requires voter approval of new local government taxes. The [city] fully complied with
    Proposition 218 by holding an election on” Proposition Q. 
    (Owens, supra
    , 220
    Cal.App.4th at p. 130.) Accordingly, we reject plaintiff’s request to reinstate the second
    cause of action alleging that Proposition Q violates Proposition 218.12
    2.     California Revenue and Taxation Code section 17041.5
    California Revenue and Taxation Code section 17041.5 reads, in pertinent part:
    “Notwithstanding any statute, ordinance, regulation, rule or decision to the contrary, no
    city, county, city and county, governmental subdivision, district, public and quasi-public
    corporation, municipal corporation, whether incorporated or not or whether chartered or
    not, shall levy or collect or cause to be levied or collected any tax upon the income, or
    any part thereof, of any person,13 resident or nonresident.”
    11
    This case does not fall within the rubric of cases in which the courts found a
    violation of Proposition 218 because “nothing was submitted to voters – the new tax or
    increased tax was simply adopted by the local government,” as plaintiff suggests.