Siechert & Synn v. Apple, Inc. CA6 ( 2015 )
[…] and where such payment or allowance tends to destroy competition, is unlawful.”
    Competitive injury is a required element of any claim for violation of section 17045.
    (Diesel Electric Sales & Service, Inc. v. Marco Marine San Diego, Inc. (1993) 
    16 Cal. App. 4th 202
    , 211-212 (Diesel); CACI 3320.) To prove competitive injury, a plaintiff
    must establish “ ‘with reasonable probability the existence of some causal connection
    between [the] defendant’s wrongful act and some loss of anticipated revenue . . . .’ ”
    (Diesel, at p. 219.)
    Section 17082 provides that “[i]n any action under this chapter, it is not necessary
    to allege or prove actual damages or the threat thereof, or actual injury or the threat
    thereof, to the plaintiff. But, in addition to injunctive relief, any plaintiff in any such
    action shall be entitled to recover three times the amount of the actual damages, if any,
    sustained by the plaintiff, as well as three times the actual damages, if any, sustained by
    any person who has assigned to the plaintiff his claim for damages resulting from a
    violation of this chapter.” As explained in Uneedus v. California Shoppers, Inc. (1978)
    
    86 Cal. App. 3d 932
    , “[b]y section 17082’s own terms, a plaintiff can bring an action for
    injunctive relief without proving actual damages. However, to be entitled to treble