Arteaga v. Super. Ct. , 233 Cal. App. 4th 851 ( 2015 )
[…] Section 1111 provides: “A conviction can not be had upon the testimony of an
    accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the
    defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it
    10
    merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof. [¶] An
    accomplice is hereby defined as one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense
    charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the
    accomplice is given.”
    Section 939.8 provides: “The grand jury shall find an indictment when all the
    evidence before it, taken together, if unexplained or uncontradicted, would, in its
    judgment, warrant a conviction by a trial jury.”
    Petitioner claims that, read together, these two statutes provide that a grand jury
    indictment cannot be based on uncorroborated accomplice testimony. He contends,
    “[B]asing an indictment on uncorroborated accomplice testimony would violate Penal