Arteaga v. Super. Ct. , 233 Cal. App. 4th 851 ( 2015 )
[…] instructive because it confirms that the phrase “warrant a conviction by a trial jury”
    (§ 939.8) does not import into grand jury proceedings the standards of proof applicable to
    a jury trial. Thus, even though uncorroborated accomplice testimony cannot provide the
    basis for a conviction at trial, it may “warrant”—that is, provide “justification or
    reasonable grounds for” the grand jury to return an indictment. 
    (Cummiskey, supra
    , 3
    Cal.4th at p. 1026.)
    12
    Petitioner also argues that section 939.6 supports his position. That section
    provides in pertinent part that “the grand jury shall not receive any evidence except that
    which would be admissible over objection at the trial of a criminal action,” and that if the
    grand jury receives inadmissible evidence, the indictment is not void as long as
    “sufficient competent evidence to support the indictment was received by the grand jury.”
    (§ 939.6, subd. (b).) We do not believe that this statute supports the proposition that