People v. Medina CA3 ( 2015 )
[…] determine whether it contains substantial evidence—that is, evidence that is reasonable,
    credible, and of solid value—from which a reasonable trier of fact could find the
    defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. [Citation.]” (People v. Lindberg (2008) 
    45 Cal. 4th 1
    , 27.) “[U]nless the testimony is physically impossible or inherently
    improbable, testimony of a single witness is sufficient to support a conviction.
    [Citation.]” (People v. Young (2005) 
    34 Cal. 4th 1149
    , 1181.)
    Section 211 defines robbery as “the felonious taking of personal property in the
    possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will,
    accomplished by means of force or fear.” “An attempt to commit a crime consists of two
    elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done
    toward its commission.” (§ 21a.) “The act required must be more than mere preparation,