People v. Medina CA3 ( 2015 )
[…] (Williams v. Superior Court (1984) 
    36 Cal. 3d 441
    , 447.) In Williams, our Supreme Court stated several factors to be considered
    in deciding whether charges should be severed: (1) the lack of cross-admissibility of
    evidence; (2) the prejudicial effect of joining one charge with a more inflammatory
    charge; (3) the prejudicial effect of joining a weak case with a strong case; and (4)
    whether the People sought to join a charge with a capital offense. (Id. at p. 452.)
    Since Williams, the California voters approved Proposition 115, which added
    section 954.1. That section reads: “In cases in which two or more different offenses of
    10
    the same class of crimes or offenses have been charged together in the same accusatory
    pleading, or where two or more accusatory pleadings charging offenses of the same class
    of crimes or offenses have been consolidated, evidence concerning one offense or
    offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly
    charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact.”
    “Cross-admissibility suffices to negate prejudice, but it is not essential for that
    purpose. Although ‘ “we have held that cross-admissibility ordinarily dispels any
    inference of prejudice, we have never held that the absence of cross-admissibility, by