People v. Wright CA3 ( 2015 )
[…] felony offense to a misdemeanor. Defendant argues the error was harmless because
    defendant “was entitled to have her conviction abated” pursuant to the subsequent
    revisions to Health and Safety Code section 11379. Defendant’s argument lacks merit.
    We vacate the order and direct the trial court to submit a corrected order to the
    Department of Justice.
    DISCUSSION
    The trial court reduced defendant’s felony conviction for transportation of
    methamphetamine to a misdemeanor pursuant to Penal Code section 17,
    subdivision (b)(3).1
    Section 17 provides in pertinent part: “(b) When a crime is punishable, in the
    discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a
    county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by fine or
    imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following
    circumstances: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) When the court grants probation to a defendant without
    imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the
    defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a
    misdemeanor.”
    1      Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
    2
    In order to qualify for reduction to a misdemeanor, the offense in question must be
    a “wobbler,” a crime punishable either as a misdemeanor or felony. Offenses only
    punishable as felonies cannot be declared a misdemeanor pursuant to section 17.
    (People v. Prothero (1997) 
    57 Cal.App.4th 126
    , 134.)
    “A felony is a crime that is punishable with death, by imprisonment in the state
    prison, or notwithstanding any other provision of law, by imprisonment in a county jail
    under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170.” (§ 17, subd. (a).)
    Transportation of a controlled substance is “punished by imprisonment pursuant to
    subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for a period of two, three, or four
    years.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 11379, subd. (a).)