People v. Super. Ct. (Cahuenga's The Spot) ( 2015 )
[…] bare repetition of the alleged misrepresentations in separate paragraphs representing
    different customers solicited. We hold that the Attorney General has only one cause of
    action against a defendant for violating section 17500, but that the amount of civil
    penalties which may be imposed under section 17536 is dependent upon the number of
    ‘violations’ committed by a defendant.” (
    Jayhill, supra
    , 9 Cal.3d at p. 288.)
    The Supreme Court made clear that the cause of action is for violation of the
    particular statute, there Business and Professions Code section 17500, and that among the
    remedies is determination of civil penalties under Business and Professions Code section
    17536. The court did so notwithstanding that Business and Professions Code section
    17536, read as follows: “Any person who violates any provision of this chapter . . . shall
    be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for
    each violation, which shall be assessed in a civil action brought in the name of [specified
    public officials]. . . .” (Stats. 1972, ch. 711, § 2, p. 1299; emphasis added.)19 The
    italicized language could have supported a holding that penalties are an element of the
    cause of action, but that argument is foreclosed by the Supreme Court’s holding in Jayhill