People v. Super. Ct. CA1/3 ( 2015 )
[…] absence of factual findings, we independently review the evidence to determine whether
    it supports the amended information. (People v. Childs (1991) 
    226 Cal. App. 3d 1397
    ,
    1406.)
    II.      AMENDING THE INFORMATION TO INCLUDE THE KIDNAPPING
    CHARGES WAS PROPER.
    Penal Code section 739, allows the People to file an information against a
    defendant, charging him either with the offense(s) contained in the order of commitment
    or “any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have
    been committed.” (Pen. Code § 739, italics added.) Furthermore, Penal Code section
    1009 states, in pertinent part, “[A]n indictment, accusation or information may be
    amended by the district attorney, without leave of court at any time before the defendant
    pleads or a demurrer to the original pleading is sustained.” In People v. 
    Manning, supra
    ,
    
    133 Cal. App. 3d 159
    , our colleagues in the Fifth District delineated the scope of
    4
    amendments authorized pursuant to Penal Code section 739. The Manning court held