Wood v. Kaiser Foundation Hospitals ( 2023 )
[…] usury laws included public entity); Flournoy v. State (1962) 
    57 Cal.2d 497
    ,
    498–499 [applying to a state government a wrongful death statute attaching
    liability to any “person” responsible for another’s death].)
    Wells is a good illustration of the principle. That case involved a
    lawsuit against a school district that allegedly defrauded the State. The
    Supreme Court considered whether public school districts were “persons”
    subject to suit under the California False Claims Act. (Wells, 
    supra,
     39
    Cal.4th at p. 1179; Gov. Code, § 12650 et seq.) It concluded that the statutory
    definition—“any natural person, corporation, firm, association, organization,
    partnership, limited liability company, business, or trust” excluded public
    schools for purposes of imposing liability. (Wells, at p. 1166.) The Wells court
    explained the need to protect public school districts from “draconian
    liabilities” of the California False Claims Act, which include double and
    treble damages.