People v. Polina CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific
    intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members, shall, upon
    conviction of that felony, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for
    the felony or attempted felony of which he or she has been convicted, be punished as
    follows: [¶] . . . [¶] (B) If the felony is a serious felony, as defined in subdivision (c) of
    Section 1192.7, the person shall be punished by an additional term of five years." (Italics
    added.)
    51
    (§ 4501) is a serious felony under section 1192.7(c)(13), which provides: "(c) As used in
    this section, 'serious felony' means any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶](23) any felony in
    which the defendant personally used a dangerous or deadly weapon." Thus, under
    section 186.22(b)(1)(B) the appropriate sentence for the count 4 gang enhancement in
    this case is five years, not 10 years, and the judgment must be modified accordingly.
    VI. SECTION 654 (COUNTS 2 & 4)