People v. Polina CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] "'Generally, a party may not complain on appeal that an instruction
    20
    correct in law and responsive to the evidence was too general or incomplete unless the
    party has requested appropriate clarifying or amplifying language.'" (People v. Guiuan
    (1998) 
    18 Cal. 4th 558
    , 570, italics added.)
    However, a claim that a jury instruction is not "correct in law" and violated the
    defendant's right to due process of law "is not of the type that must be preserved by
    objection." (People v. Smithey (1999) 
    20 Cal. 4th 936
    , 976, fn. 7, citing § 1259 ["The
    appellate court may . . . review any instruction given, . . . even though no objection was
    made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected
    thereby."]; People v. Flood (1998) 
    18 Cal. 4th 470
    , 482, fn. 7.)
    Here, Polina's claim is that the conspiracy instructions given to the jury are "not
    legally correct" and violated his federal constitutional rights to due process and a fair
    trial.