San Diego County Credit Union v. Roark CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] se under California law. (See, e.g., Burrill v. 
    Nair, supra
    , 217 Cal.App.4th at p. 383
    [noting false statements "charging the commission of crime or tending directly to injure a
    plaintiff . . . by imputing dishonesty or questionable professional conduct are defamatory
    per se"]; Fashion 21 v. Coalition for Humane Immigrant Rights of Los 
    Angeles, supra
    ,
    117 Cal.App.4th at p. 1145, fn. 7 [noting a statement that a plaintiff is guilty of a crime is
    libelous per se]; Pen. Code, § 532f , subd. (a) [noting a "person commits mortgage fraud
    if, with the intent to defraud, the person . . . : [¶] . . . [d]eliberately makes any
    misstatement, misrepresentation, or omission during the mortgage lending process with
    the intention that it be relied on by a mortgage lender, borrower, or any other party to the
    mortgage lending process"].)
    24
    We also conclude SDCCU has satisfied its minimal burden to show the
    defamatory statements were "published," as the record shows many if not all of such
    statements were either posted on the internet or emailed to someone other than SDCCU.
    (See Wilbanks v. 
    Wolk, supra