In re R.T. ( 2015 )
[…] have been multiple specific findings of parental unfitness.” (Cynthia 
    D., supra
    , 5 Cal.4th
    at p. 253.) As outlined above, today there will still be at least one such finding of
    parental unfitness. This satisfies due process.
    We accordingly conclude there is no constitutional imperative for engrafting a
    blameworthiness element to the first clause of section 300, subdivision (b)(1).
    B.     Blurring of delinquency and dependency jurisdiction
    Mother next argues that her daughter’s intransigence is better viewed as an issue
    of truancy under section 601 that falls under the juvenile court’s delinquency jurisdiction,
    rather than an issue of dependency. (See § 601, subd. (a) [delinquency jurisdiction may
    be asserted over minor “who persistently or habitually refuses to obey the reasonable and
    proper orders of his or her parents . . . or who is beyond the control of [his or her
    parents]”]; People v. Rice (1970) 
    10 Cal. App. 3d 730
    , 736 [runaways qualify under
    section 601].) To construe section 300 to apply in this situation, mother fears, will
    empower the Department to choose which jurisdiction—dependency or delinquency—to