Ross v. County of Riverside ( 2019 )
[…] (l)(1)&(3)(D).) Repeated or extended absences
    from work for medical appointments constitute a limitation on the major life activity of
    working. (Soria v. Univision Radio Los Angeles, Inc. (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 570, 588–
    589.)
    A physical disability may be temporary or short term (Diaz v. Federal Express
    Corp. (C.D. Cal, 2005) 
    373 F. Supp. 2d 1034
    , 1043) and includes not only physical
    impairments that are actually disabling, but also physical impairments that are potentially
    disabling or are perceived as disabling or potentially disabling. (Gov. Code, § 12926.1,
    subd. (b) ["It is the intent of the Legislature that the definitions of physical disability and
    mental disability be construed so that applicants and employees are protected from
    discrimination due to an actual or perceived physical or mental impairment that is
    disabling, potentially disabling, or perceived as disabling or potentially disabling"].) A
    physical disability is perceived as potentially disabling when an employer regards or
    treats an employee as having a physical impairment that has no present disabling effect
    but may become a disabling in the future. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 2, § 11065, subd. (d)(6);