Ross v. County of Riverside ( 2019 )
[…] murder case beyond a reasonable doubt and lacked probable cause to continue
    prosecuting the case because the defendant's confession was coerced, Ross discovered
    DNA evidence exculpating the defendant, and the defendant's roommate admitted in
    recorded phone calls to being the killer. Based on this information, Ross recommended
    dismissing the case. He based this recommendation, at least in part, on his belief
    continued prosecution would violate the defendant's due process rights as well as a
    prosecutor's ethical obligations under state law. (See Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6068, subd.
    (f) [An attorney has the duty to "advance no fact prejudicial to the honor or reputation of
    a party or witness, unless required by the justice of the cause with which he or she is
    charged"]; Gov. Code, § 26501 ["The district attorney shall institute proceedings before
    magistrates for the arrest of persons charged with or reasonably suspected of public
    offenses when he has information that such offenses have been committed"]; Rules Prof.
    Conduct, rule 3.8(a) ["The prosecutor in a criminal case shall [¶] not institute or continue
    to prosecute a charge that the prosecutor knows is not supported by probable cause"].)
    If credited by a trier of fact, the evidence shows Ross engaged in protected activity