People v. Hernandez CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] identifying information as there was no indication that any juror considered improperly
    obtained information prior to the verdict.
    4
    II.
    DISCUSSION
    Hernandez's sole contention on appeal is that the trial court improperly denied his
    motion for the release of juror identifying information.
    As applicable here, the law provides that after the recordation of a jury's verdict in
    a criminal jury proceeding, the court's record is sealed, with all personal identifying
    information of trial jurors removed from the court record. (Code Civ. Proc., § 237,
    subd. (a)(2)-(3).) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g), "a
    defendant or defendant's counsel may . . . petition the court for access to personal juror
    identifying information within the court's records necessary for the defendant to
    communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any
    other lawful purpose." (Ibid.)
    Code of Civil Procedure section 237, subdivision (b) sets forth the standard by
    which a petition for release of juror information is evaluated. "The petition shall be
    supported by a declaration that includes facts sufficient to establish good cause for the