People v. Diaz , 235 Cal. App. 4th 1239 ( 2015 )
[…] at its verdict does not establish good cause for release of juror contact information].)
    Timeliness
    Code of Civil Procedure section 237 requires, in a criminal case, that
    personal juror identifying information of trial jurors be sealed after the verdict is
    recorded. (Code Civ. Proc., § 237, subd. (a)(2).) Any person may petition the court for
    access to the records but the petition must be supported by a declaration that includes
    facts sufficient to establish good cause for the release of the juror personal identifying
    information. (Code Civ. Proc., § 237, subd. (b).)
    Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g) provides in pertinent
    part: "Pursuant to Section 237, a defendant or defendant's counsel may, following the
    recording of a jury's verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to
    personal juror identifying information within the court's records necessary for the
    defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new
    trial or any other lawful purpose. . . The court shall consider all requests for personal
    juror identifying information pursuant to Section 237." (Italics added.)
    Code of Civil Procedure section 237 does not contain an express time
    requirement but there is "an implied timeliness requirement, albeit only a limited one."
    (People v. Johnson (2013) 
    222 Cal.App.4th 486
    , 497-498.)
    In People v. Duran (1996)