Pangkey v. Atty Gen USA , 282 F. App'x 984 ( 2008 )
[…] INS v.
    Doherty, 
    502 U.S. 314
    , 323 (1992); Sevoian v. Ashcroft, 
    290 F.3d 166
    , 170 (3d Cir.
    2002). We will deny a petition for review unless the Board’s decision was arbitrary,
    irrational, or contrary to law. Guo v. Ashcroft, 
    386 F.3d 556
    , 562 (3d Cir. 2004).
    Pangkey’s third motion to reopen was untimely by ten months.2 An alien who
    seeks to reopen his removal proceedings must file a motion no later than ninety days after
    the date of the final administrative decision. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2). To overcome
    this time bar, an applicant must supply evidence of “changed circumstances arising in the
    country of nationality” that was “not available and could not have been discovered or
    presented at the previous hearing.” See 
    id. § 1003.2(c)(3)(ii).
    Pangkey does not dispute the BIA’s finding that his motion to reopen was
    1
    The Board denied Pangkey’s first motion reopen on June 9, 2006, because he had
    failed to demonstrate changed country conditions in Indonesia. See 8 C.F.R. §