Schapiro-Thorn Inc. v. Mitchell CA1/3 ( 2015 )
[…] award as made . . . unless in accordance with this chapter it corrects the award and
    4
    All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
    5
    Section 1285 provides: “Any party to an arbitration in which an award has been made
    may petition the court to confirm, correct or vacate the award. . . .”
    6
    Section 1285.2 provides: “A response to a petition under this chapter may request the
    court to dismiss the petition or to confirm, correct or vacate the award.”
    8
    confirms it as corrected, vacates the award or dismisses the proceedings.” And section
    1286.4 provides: “The court may not vacate an award unless: [¶] (a) A petition or response
    requesting that the award be vacated has been duly served and filed; or [¶] (b) A petition
    or response requesting that the award be corrected has been duly served and filed . . . .”
    (Valsan Partners Limited Partnership v. Calcor Space Facility, Inc. (1994) 
    25 Cal. App. 4th 809
    , 818.) We cannot accept Schapiro-Thorn’s argument in this respect.
    Although Mitchell did not, literally, file a response to the petition to confirm the