Schapiro-Thorn Inc. v. Mitchell CA1/3 ( 2015 )
[…] and, without reference to any provision of the Code of Civil Procedure, asserted that “The
    Neutral Arbitrator and the Plaintiff’s Party Arbitrator erred by their determination to deny
    Mitchell representation” allegedly in contravention of the terms of the arbitration
    agreement entitling both parties to select a party arbitrator. The court granted the motion
    7
    and on November 15, 2013, entered judgment confirming the award. Mitchell has timely
    appealed.
    Discussion
    In his appellate briefs, Mitchell cites Code of Civil Procedure4 section 1286.2,
    subdivisions (a)(3), (a)(4) and (a)(5) with virtually no discussion of how these
    subdivisions arguably apply. These provisions provide as follows: “(a) Subject to Section
    1286.4, the court shall vacate the award if the court determines any of the following:
    [¶] . . . [¶] (3) The rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by misconduct of a
    neutral arbitrator. [¶] (4) The arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be
    corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.
    (5) The rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by the refusal of the arbitrators to
    postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor or by the refusal of the
    arbitrators to hear evidence material to the controversy or by other conduct of the
    arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title.” Mitchell’s cursory argument indicates
    he contends the arbitrators exceeded their authority by disregarding the provision of the
    arbitration agreement requiring each party to select a party arbitrator (§ 1286.2,
    subd.