Montenegro v. Bank of America CA2/8 ( 2015 )
[…] Therefore, respondents’
    argument that the property must be owner occupied because section 2923.5 requires it
    is not persuasive. Similarly, respondents fail to show that section 2923.55 applies to a
    declaration attached to a notice of trustee sale.
    Respondents also argue that section 2924.17, subdivision (c) does not provide a
    private right of action for a single violation.4 We need not determine whether section
    3      Citing sections 2923.5 and 2924.15, respondents argue that the property must
    be owner occupied. We agree with respect to a notice of default. Section 2323.5
    governs notices of default and applies only to mortgages pursuant to section 2924.15
    (§ 2923.5, subd. (f)). Section 2924.15, subdivision (a) in turn limits its application to
    owner occupied residential property that “is the principal residence of the borrower
    and is security for a loan made for personal, family, or household purposes.” But in
    addition to applying to notices of default and notices of sale, section 2924.17 also
    applies to a declaration relative to a foreclosure proceeding.
    4     Section 2924.17, subdivision (c) provides: “Until January 1, 2018, any