First Mortgage v. Cal. Casualty Ins. CA4/2 ( 2015 )
[…] Nonetheless, we agree with the
    trial court that First Mortgage cannot assert a claim under Commercial Code section
    3309. In both state and federal cases, the courts have held section 3309 only applies
    where the insurance check was lost, destroyed, or stolen, (Bank of America Nat. Trust &
    Sav. Assn. v. Allstate Ins. Co. (C.D. Cal. 1998) 
    29 F. Supp. 2d 1129
    , 1145), or where the
    endorsement may have been forged. (See Crystaplex Plastics, Ltd. v. Redevelopment
    Agency (2000) 
    77 Cal. App. 4th 990
    , 1000 [Fourth Dist., Div. Two].)
    2 Commercial Code section 3309: “(a) A person not in possession of an
    instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (1) the person was in possession of the
    instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (2) the loss of
    possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (3) the
    person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was
    destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an
    unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of
    process.
    “(b) A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under subdivision (a) shall
    prove the terms of the instrument and the person’s right to enforce the instrument. If that
    proof is made, Section 3308 applies to the case as if the person seeking enforcement had