People v. Allen CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] had "read the list of prohibited offenses and nothing would preclude me from possessing
    a firearm." The court reasoned Allen either: (1) had read the list of prohibited offenses
    and misrepresented that he did not have any such prior convictions; or (2) had failed to
    read the list of prohibited offenses and misrepresented that he had read it and did not have
    any such prior convictions. Accordingly, the court determined there was probable cause
    for Allen's arrest and denied his petition.
    DISCUSSION
    Section 851.8 provides the guidelines for sealing and destroying the arrest records
    of a person who is factually innocent. A defendant who is arrested and indicted, but not
    convicted, "may, at any time after dismissal of the action, petition the court that
    dismissed the action for a finding that the defendant is factually innocent of the charges
    for which the arrest was made." (§ 851.8, subd. (c).) The defendant bears the initial
    burden of proving "that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed
    the offense for which the arrest was made." (Id. at subd. (b).) "The arrestee thus must
    establish that facts exist which would lead no person of ordinary care and prudence to
    believe or conscientiously entertain any honest and strong suspicion that the person
    arrested is guilty of the crimes charged.