People v. Allen CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] (People v. Esmaili (2013) 
    213 Cal. App. 4th 1449
    , 1460 (Esmaili).)
    "In an appeal from a trial court's order on a petition for a determination of factual
    innocence under section 851.8, we defer to the trial court's factual findings to the extent
    they are supported by substantial evidence, but independently review the record to
    determine whether the defendant sustained his burden of showing that no reasonable
    cause exists to believe he or she committed the charged offense." 
    (Esmaili, supra
    , 213
    Cal.App.4th at pp. 1457-1458.)
    5
    Section 28250, subdivision (b), states in part: "[A]ny person who is prohibited
    from obtaining a firearm . . . who does any of the following shall be punished by
    imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year or imprisonment pursuant to
    subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for a term of 8, 12, or 18 months: [¶] . . . [¶] (2)
    Knowingly furnishes any incorrect information for the register under Section 28210 or
    the electronic or telephonic transfer under Section 28215. "
    Allen has not met his burden of proving he was factually innocent, i.e., that "no
    reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the
    arrest was made." (§ 851.8, subd. (b).) Allen contends he did not knowingly furnish