People v. Allen CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] [Citation.] [¶] Establishing factual
    innocence . . . entails establishing as a prima facie matter not necessarily just that the
    arrestee had a viable substantive defense to the crime charged, but more fundamentally
    that there was no reasonable cause to arrest him in the first place." (People v. Matthews
    4
    (1992) 
    7 Cal. App. 4th 1052
    , 1056.) If the defendant makes the requisite showing, the
    burden shifts to the People to prove "reasonable cause exists to believe that the petitioner
    committed the offense . . . ." (§ 851.8, subd. (b).)
    "A finding of factual innocence . . . shall not be made unless the court finds that no
    reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the
    arrest was made." (§ 851.8, subd. (b).) "In other words, the trial court cannot grant relief
    if any reasonable cause warrants such a belief." (People v. Adair (2003) 
    29 Cal. 4th 895
    ,
    904 (Adair).) "In sum, the record must exonerate, not merely raise a substantial question
    as to guilt."