In re S.M. CA4/2 ( 2015 )
[…] sway back and forth as the car moved. However, even if Officer Wibert meant that all he
    saw was a string, this would not foreclose a finding that the object could have obstructed
    the driver’s vision. After all, the “string” was thick enough that it was visible at a
    distance and through a tinted rear window.
    More significant is that even something as thin as a crack in a windshield may
    provide reasonable cause to stop a vehicle on the ground that a Vehicle Code violation
    was occurring. (See Veh. Code, § 26710 [“It is unlawful to operate any motor vehicle
    upon a highway when the windshield or rear window is in such a defective condition as
    to impair the driver’s vision either to the front or rear.”]; see also People v. Vibanco
    (2007) 
    151 Cal.App.4th 1
    , 8 [cracked windshield justified investigatory traffic stop];
    People v. Miller (1972) 
    24 Cal.App.3d 221
    , 224 [traffic stop was reasonable because
    cracked windshield was “unlawful”]; and People v.