Conway v. Martin CA2/4 ( 2015 )
[…] Moreover,
    the translation is not necessary to our resolution of this appeal. Accordingly, the request
    is denied.
    II.    Forum Non Conveniens
    A.     Applicable Law
    “Forum non conveniens is an equitable doctrine invoking the discretionary power
    of a court to decline to exercise the jurisdiction it has over a transitory cause of action
    when it believes that the action may be more appropriately and justly tried elsewhere.”
    
    (Stangvik, supra
    , 54 Cal.3d at p. 751.) The doctrine is codified in Code of Civil
    Procedure section 410.30, which provides in subdivision (a) that “When a court upon
    motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an
    action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the
    action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.”
    The California Supreme Court set forth in Stangvik a two-step procedure for trial
    courts to follow when analyzing whether an action should be dismissed or stayed on
    forum non conveniens grounds. First, the court “must determine whether the alternate