Shorts v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] In sum, far from having been involved only in “extraneous
    cases,” as the Attorney General argued in the superior court, law
    enforcement officials from each of the Los Angeles and San
    Bernardino County agencies identified in the renewed motion to
    preserve evidence were active participants in the investigation
    and prosecution of the capital case against Shorts. Even though
    originally created or collected in connection with Shorts’s prior
    criminal cases, the law enforcement records from those cases
    would have been discoverable at the time of trial under
    section 1054.5, subdivision (a), which authorizes discovery at trial
    not only from the “prosecuting attorneys [and] law enforcement
    agencies which investigated or prepared the case against the
    defendant,” but also from “any other persons or agencies which
    the prosecuting attorney or investigating agency may have
    employed to assist them in performing their duties.” Accordingly,
    Shorts was entitled to an order that those records be preserved
    under section 1054.9.
    6. Shorts’s CDCR Records Should Have Been Preserved
    The superior court granted Shorts’s request to preserve
    CDCR materials limited to “records pertaining to the