Shorts v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] reporter transcripts and notes in the possession of the
    Los Angeles Superior Court relating to the capital case itself, the
    Parker homicide and other prior criminal cases in which he had
    been involved and the San Bernardino Superior Court regarding
    the Brooks murder conviction. Relying upon the Morales Court’s
    discussion of the scope of Code of Civil Procedure section 187, and
    citing various statutes that mandate retention of court records
    relating to capital cases, 12 Shorts argued the superior court had
    12    Shorts cited Government Code section 68152,
    subdivision (c), which provides in a case in which the defendant is
    sentenced to death, the court records are to be “retain[ed]
    permanently, including records of the cases of any codefendants
    and any related cases, regardless of the disposition.” He also
    cited Penal Code sections 1417.1, subdivision (d), which provides
    in cases in which the death penalty has been imposed that no
    order shall be made for the destruction of an exhibit until
    22
    inherent authority to preserve judicial records under Code of