People v. Thomas ( 2018 )
[…] 110 Cal. App. 4th 171
    , 176-177.) A claim of “harassing”
    customers of a business, with no reports of violence, battery, assault, threats or weapons
    does not reasonably suggest the presence of weapons. Nor did defendant’s conduct, or
    wearing a jacket and sweatshirt on a “pretty warm” day provide reasonable grounds to
    believe he was armed and/or dangerous and might gain immediate control of a weapon.
    (People v. Miranda (1993) 
    17 Cal. App. 4th 917
    , 927.) Thus, there was not reasonable
    suspicion to patsearch defendant once he was detained.
    violating section 602.1, subdivision (a) (“Any person who intentionally interferes with
    any lawful business or occupation carried on by the owner or agent of a business
    establishment open to the public, by obstructing or intimidating those attempting to carry
    on business, or their customers, and who refuses to leave the premises of the business
    establishment.”) No reference was made to that Penal Code section in the call, and there
    was no indication in the call that person had refused to leave the premises or that he was
    obstructing or intimidating customers.
    12