Cohen v. TNP 2008 Participating Notes etc. ( 2019 )
[…] (Richey v.
    AutoNation, Inc. (2015) 
    60 Cal. 4th 909
    , 916 (Richey); see
    
    Moncharsh, supra
    , 3 Cal.4th at p. 10.)
    The California Arbitration Act (§ 1280 et seq.) provides
    limited grounds for judicial review of an arbitration award.
    Courts are authorized to vacate an award if it was “(1) procured
    by corruption, fraud, or undue means; (2) issued by a corrupt
    arbitrator; (3) affected by prejudicial misconduct on the part of
    the arbitrator; or (4) in excess of the arbitrator’s powers.”
    
    (Richey, supra
    , 60 Cal.4th at p. 916; see § 1286.2, subd. (a).)
    Section 1286.2 provides that “a court shall vacate an award if it
    determines ‘[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the
    award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the
    decision upon the controversy submitted.’” (O’Flaherty v.
    Belgum (2004) 
    115 Cal. App. 4th 1044
    , 1055; see § 1286.2,
    subd. (a)(4); 
    Moncharsh, supra
    , 3 Cal.4th at p. 12.) The court
    may correct, as opposed to vacate, an award where “[t]here was