JMS Air Conditioning etc. v. Santa Monica Community College Dist. ( 2019 )
[…] written witness statements the parties could submit. In JMS’s April
    25, 2016 “Statement of Position,” JMS denied that it had refused to
    perform any work. As to Bernards’s claim that JMS lacked the proper
    license to do “a portion of ” work, JMS assumed that the claim related
    to the hydronic plumbing work listed in the HVAC Specification. JMS
    contended that this claim lacked merit because JMS’s C-20 HVAC
    license covered such plumbing work as “incidental and supplemental”
    or “essential” to HVAC work. JMS relied on Business and Professions
    Code section 7059, permitting specialty contractors to perform work
    that is “incidental and supplemental to the performance of the work
    in the craft for which the specialty contractor is licensed,” (Bus. &
    Prof. Code, § 7059, subd. (a)), as well as a California State Licensing
    Board (CSLB) regulation that defines “incidental and supplemental”
    as “essential to accomplish the work in which the contractor is
    classified.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 16, § 831.)