DiRaffael v. Cal. Army Nat. Guard ( 2019 )
[…] the select list in an officer’s favor; the Adjutant General may not
    modify the list to remove an officer selected for retention, or
    change an officer’s retention period from two years to one year.
    12
    (Id., subd. (5)(j)(2).) The Adjutant General may also disapprove
    the report in its entirety and direct the board to reconsider all
    cases. (Id., subd. (5)(j)(3).)
    The regulation states that an officer who loses federal
    recognition as a result of the selective retention process
    becomes a member of the Army Reserve, cross-referencing
    10 United States Code section 3352. (NGR No. 635–102,
    subd. (7)(a).) 10 United States Code section 3352 has since been
    renumbered 10 United States Code section 12213; it states, in
    relevant part, “an officer of the Army National Guard of the
    United States whose Federal recognition as a member of the
    Army National Guard is withdrawn becomes a member of the
    Army Reserve. An officer who so becomes a member of the Army
    Reserve ceases to be a member of the Army National Guard of
    the United States.” (10 U.S.C. § 12213(b).)
    2.    NGR No. 635–100
    NGR No. 635–100 is entitled “Termination of Appointment
    and Withdrawal of Federal Recognition.” The parties do not
    dispute that the version of the regulation applicable to appellant