DiRaffael v. Cal. Army Nat. Guard ( 2019 )
[…] § 1.) Appellant argues we cannot construe the Military and
    Veterans Code impliedly to contain a provision that the
    Legislature expressly has removed. (See People v. Soto (2011)
    
    51 Cal. 4th 229
    , 245 [“We cannot interpret [a statutory section] to
    reinsert what the Legislature intentionally removed”].)
    The trial court found, however, and appellant does not
    dispute on appeal, that an officer who has lost federal recognition
    may, upon application and qualification, serve in the State
    Military Reserve, an entity “distinct from the National Guard.”
    (§ 550; see also § 142, subd. (e)(2) [listing among those deemed on
    “state active duty” those individuals “honorably separated from
    service with . . . the federally recognized National Guard of any
    state . . . with current membership in the State Military
    Reserve”].) Although the Legislature by amending section 232
    has permitted individuals to remain in state service despite loss
    of federal recognition, it does not follow that the Legislature
    intended that service to be in CAARNG, as opposed to in the