People v. Carriel-Camacho CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] chemical designation: [¶] (1) Mecloqualone. [¶] (2) Methaqualone.” (Stats. 1987,
    ch. 1174, § 1.5, p. 4152.) Therefore, possession of those substances was a “wobbler”
    4
    under former Health and Safety Code section 11350, subdivision (b). (Stats. 1987,
    ch. 970, § 1, p. 3254; see Stats.1980, ch. 1270, § 1, p. 4296 [former § 17].) The record of
    conviction does not indicate that appellant was in possession of any controlled substance
    specified by subdivision (b) of former Health and Safety Code section 11350.
    In 1988, former section 17(b) provided in pertinent part: “When a crime is
    punishable, in the discretion of the court, by imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or
    by imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the
    following circumstances: . . . [¶] (3) When the court grants probation to a defendant
    without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation, or on application of
    the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a
    misdemeanor.” (Stats. 1980, ch. 1270, § 1, pp. 4296-4297.) This language remains
    substantially the same except that it now takes into account criminal justice realignment.4
    (§ 17, subd. (b)(3); see People v. Park (2013) 
    56 Cal.4th 782
    , 793.)
    B. Ruling on the Section 17(b) Motion