People v. Carriel-Camacho CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] the law since, at the time appellant pleaded guilty, former Health and Safety Code
    section 11350 had a subdivision (a) and a subdivision (b).
    The superior court granted the motion to the extent it asked for relief under
    section 1203.4. The court denied the motion under section 17(b), finding that the offense
    of which appellant was convicted “remains a non-alternative felony.”
    3
    The 1989 probation report indicated that defendant was a citizen of Mexico.
    3
    II
    Discussion
    A. Legal Background
    At the time of appellant’s offense in May 1988, former section 11350 of the
    Health and Safety Code provided: “(a) Except as otherwise provided in this division,
    every person who possesses (1) any controlled substance specified in subdivision (b) or
    (c), or paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, specified in paragraph (14),
    (15), or (20) of subdivision (d) of Section 11054, or specified in subdivision (b), (c), or
    (g) of Section 11055, or (2) any controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, or V
    which is a narcotic drug, unless upon the written prescription of a physician, dentist,
    podiatrist, or veterinarian licensed to practice in this state, shall be punished by
    imprisonment in the state prison. [¶] (b) Except as otherwise provided in this division,
    every person who possesses any controlled substance specified in subdivision (e) of
    Section 11054 shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one
    year or in the state prison.” (Stats. 1987, ch. 970, § 1, p. 3254, italics added.)
    In 1988, heroin was listed in subdivision (c) of former Health and Safety Code
    section 11054. (Stats. 1987, ch. 1174, § 2, p. 4152-4153.) Therefore, possession of