Jordan, Raleigh ( 2015 )
[…] doubt. See Moreno v. State, 
    755 S.W.2d 866
    , 867 (Tex. Grim. App. 1988). We give
    deference to the responsibility of the fact finder to fairly resolve conflicts in
    testimony,     weigh evidence,     and   draw reasonable inferences from              the
    facts. Williams v. State, 
    235 S.W.3d 742
    , 750 (Tex, Grim. App. 2007). However,
    our duty requires us to "ensure that the evidence presented actually supports a
    conclusion that the defendant committed" the criminal offenses of which he is
    accused. 
    Id. Section 37.10
    of the      Texas ' Penal         Code,    titled    "Tampering   With
    Governmental Record," states in relevant part, "A person commits an offense if he:
    (1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a governmental,
    record." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §37.10(a)(l) (Vernon Supp. 2013). Apart from
    exceptions not applicable here, an offense under section 37.10 is a Class A
    misdemeanor unless the actor's intent is to defraud or harm another, in which event